Our Partners

image31
image32
image33
image34
image35
image36

Cambodia Visa

Cambodian Visa requirements

Cambodia is a very tourist friendly country.  The main concern is your passport having 6 months or more validity in order to enter Cambodia.  This is a major concern because in Cambodia and like many other countries they take extremes in cases of misspelled names, date of birth, and passport expiration.


Do yourself a favor and check to make sure you have at least 9 months of your passport having validity before you travel to another country. It will save you the headache.


What's exactly an E-Visa for Cambodia?

The  e-Visa for Cambodia is an official document launched by the Ministry of  Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Kingdom of Cambodia  on April 2006. It enables Citizens that want to visit Cambodia to  process the Visa easy and quickly through an online form. The only two  conditions for applying this way is to hold a passport valid for at  least six months and to do it at least four days before arriving to the  Kingdom of Cambodia. It's valid for three months after the date of  issue.


Visitors from any country of the world that travel to  Cambodia are required to hold a valid E-Visa. There are some exceptions  on citizens from Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam,  Thailand, Indonesia, Brunei Darussalam, and Myanmar, It's also important  to be aware that are countries that can not have an E-Visa:  Afghanistan, Algeria, Arab Saudia, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri  Lanka, Sudan, and Nigeria.


image37

Cost of Visas

Costs may vary

How much is a Cambodian visa for US citizens?

Thirty-day  tourist visas are available online via Cambodia’s e-visa website for  $30 with a $7 processing fee. The website will provide a confirmation  voucher which you’ll need to present to immigration on arrival in  Cambodia; however, this method isn’t recommended for those using land  border crossings from Laos, Thailand, and Vietnam.


Travelers  to Cambodia also have the option of applying for a visa in person, and  some embassies and consulates accept applications by mail. Just send  your US passport  valid for at least six months, a completed visa application form, two  passport-sized photos, and a cashier’s check or money order for $30.  Business visas valid from 1-12 months are also available in person for  $35, and tourist visas can be extended in the country for an additional  30 days for $45.

image38

Need Cambodia visa services?

image39

Lenght of Stay

Depending on types of visa

Here is an overview of visa regulations and requirements for Cambodia. The length of stay permitted is 30 days with a tourist visa and is only renewable once. A business visa is valid for 30 days as well but is renewable indefinitely.


Cambodia is one of the easiest counries in the world to stay long term. On arrival just apply for an ordinary (often called a business) visa rather than a tourist visa. You will get a one month visa that can be extended for 3, 6 or 12 months. The 3 month extension is single entry, the 6 or 12 month are multiple entry.

Need Help?

If you still unsure of visas or legal stay in Cambodia whether it be for tourism or business, just shoot us an email and we can help arrange it all for you.

Find out more